Bi-Directional Gigabit Dual Wavelength Singlemode SC Converter

Product Selection Menu

TFC-1000S40 | Single Mode SC-Type Dual Wavelength fibre converter up to 40km - TRENDnet Networking Products

Average ETA for Additional Units  Contact Us
Product Datasheet Download

The TFC-1000S40 series of Bi-Directional Intelligent Fibre Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit.

This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fibre converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 40km (24.9 miles).

Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

NOTE: The TFC-1000S40D3 module must be used with the TFC-1000S40D5 module.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fibre port
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fibre (Forced / Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable / Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fibre's duplex mode, LLR, port on / off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link / Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Part Number Product Description
TFC-1000S40D3 Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fibre (40 km / 24.85 miles)
TFC-1000S40D5 Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fibre (40 km / 24.85 miles)