Bi-Directional 10/100 Dual Wavelength Singlemode SC Converter

Product Selection Menu

TFC-110Si | Single Mode SC-Type Dual Wavelength intelligent fiber converter - TRENDnet Networking Products

Average ETA for Additional Units  Contact Us
Product Datasheet Download

The TFC-110Si series of intelligent fiber converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit.

This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that spans distances up to 20 km and 40km.

Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

  • Must use with compatible unit
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port
  • Port level SNMP management support
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, port on / off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Dip switch controls: Fiber (Full / Half-Duplex), UTP (Auto negotiation / Manual), Speed (10 Mbps / 100 Mbps),
  • Copper (Full / Half-Duplex), LLR (Enable / Disable), and LLCF (Enabled / Disable)
  • Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) support
  • Link Loss Return (LLR) support
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link / Activity
  • Removable metal enclosure
  • Wall mountable
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

NOTE:

  • The TFC-110S20D3i module must be used with the TFC-110S20D5i module.
  • The TFC-110S40D3i module must be used with the TFC-110S40D5i module.
Part Number Product Description
TFC-110S20D3i Intelligent 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (20 km / 12.4 miles)
TFC-110S20D5i Intelligent 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (20 km / 12.4 miles)
TFC-110S40D3i Intelligent 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (40 km / 24.9 miles)
TFC-110S40D5i Intelligent 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (40 km / 24.9 miles)