Bi-Directional Gigabit Singlemode SC Converter 50KM

Product Selection Menu

TFC-1000S50 | Intelligent Gigabit Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter up to 50KM - TRENDnet Networking Products

Average ETA for Additional Units  Contact Us
Product Datasheet Download

The TFC-1000S50 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 50km (31miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode SC type fiber port
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (Link Loss Return) for Fiber port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, port on/off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Part Number Product Description
TFC-1000S50 Intelligent Gigabit Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter up to 50KM